telephone:

Executive Assistant Päivi Kulo +358 9 432 7703

Expertise

European integration and the EU's political institutions as well as the Common Foreign and Security Policy; the European security policy system; Finland's foreign and security policy

Degrees

Doctor in Political Science, Åbo Akademi University, 1997

Language skills

Finnish, Swedish, English (working languages), French, Spanish, German


latest publications

Expertise

European integration and the EU's political institutions as well as the Common Foreign and Security Policy; the European security policy system; Finland's foreign and security policy

Work experience

Lecturer in Social Sciences, University of Turku: Faculty of Legal Sciences, 1989-90
Acting Departmental Assistant, University of Turku: Dept of Political Science 1990-91
Acting Departmental Assistant, Åbo Akademi University: Dept of Political Science 1992-93
Research Fellow, Research Project ‘Citizens’ Europe’ financed by the Academy of Finland 1993-95
Acting Departmental Assistant, Åbo Akademi University: Dept of Political Science 1996
Researcher, National Defence College: Dept of Strategic Studies 1.10.1996-28.2.1998
Researcher, Coordinator of Programme on European Policy-Making University of Helsinki: Dept of Political Science 1.3.1998 -31.8.1998
Acting Professor in International Relations University of Helsinki 1.9.1998-31.12.1998
Researcher, Coordinator of Programme on European Policy-Making University of Helsinki 1.1.1999 – 31.12.2000
Director of Research, Centre for European Studies, University of Helsinki 1.1.2001 – 14.4.2003
State Secretary, Ministry for Foreign Affairs 28.5.2007 – 31.12. 2008
Director, Network for European Studies University of Helsinki 15.4.2003 – 31.12.2009 (leave of absence 28.5.2007 – 31.12.2008)

Major secondary employments

Lecturer in Political Sciences and International Relations, University of Turku 1993-96
Editor-In-Chief of Politiikka (Politics), the main Finnish journal of Political Science 1995-96
Chairperson of the Finnish International Studies Association 1994 -1996
Columnist in Hufvudstadsbladet the main Swedish newspaper in Finland 1997
Lecturer in European Politics, National Defence College, 1998 ->
General Secretary of The Forum for European Security 1997 – 1999
Chairperson of The Forum for European Security 1999 – 2001
Columnist in Turun Sanomat and Etelä-Suomen Sanomat leading regional newspapers 1999 ->
Columnist in Suomen Kuvalehti, 2000 – 2001
Columnist in MTV, News, 2002 –
Coordinator of one of the six projects in the Nordic Research Programme in Security Policy financed by the Nordic Governments and the Nordic Council of Ministers, 1999 ->
Lecturer of A Permanent Course in European Political Integration (60 h annually), The European Commission, Jean Monnet Project, 1998 – 2005
Lecturer, Finnish Defence Courses, 2004 ->
Project director, Organising for Enlargement – research project, The European Commission, V Framework Programme, 2001 – 2004
Project director, Ten Years of ASEM: Achievements and Possibilities, the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland, 2005-2006
Special representative of the Prime Minister in the Convention on the Future of Europe; 1.2.2002- 15.7.2003.
Project director, The EU’s Impact on the Finnish Political System and Administration – research project, Emil Aaltonen Foundation, 2004-2007
Project director, The EU as An International Actor – research project, Academy of Finland, 2007-2010

Scientific expert tasks and commissions of trust

Member of the Editorial Board of Ulkopolitiikka (leading scientific journal in Foreign Affairs) 1994 – 2001
Member of the Working Group of Sector Research, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1995 – 2001
Member of the governing board of the Parliament Library, 1999 ->
Member of the Committee for Liberal Adult Education, University of Helsinki, 1999 ->
Member of the National Board of Economic Defence, 2000 -2008
Member of the Board of Foreign and Security Policy Research, The Swedish Institute of International Affairs, Stockholm, 2000->
Member of the Board of Awards, the British Council, 2001 ->
Member of the Board of the Foundation for Finnish Foreign Policy Research, 2001 ->
Member of the Academic Board of EUROPEAUM (association between ten European universities), 2004 ->
Member of Board of the Research Project on the Extradition during the Continuation War set up by the Council of State 2004 – 2008
Member of the Administrative Council of ARCADA (The Finnish-Swedish Polytechnical College) 2004 ->
Member of Board of Crisis Management Initiative 2005 -2006
Chairperson of the Organization Eurooppanaiset (Women in Europe) 2005 – 2007
Member of the Tanner Academy, 2005 ->
Federation of Finnish Learned Societies: Member of the Election Board of the Science Book of the Year 2005
Member of the Association Committee of the Finnish Cultural Foundation 2006 ->
Vice-chairperson of the Board of the Finnish Institute of International Affairs 2007->
Vice-chairperson of the Åbo Akademi University senate 2010-> Vice-chair of the Foundation for the Finnish Institute in the Middle East 2010->
Substitute of the High Court of Impeachment 2011->
Board Member of the Finnish Cultural Foundation 2012->

Major awards

The Annual Award of the Swedish-Finnish Cultural Foundation, 2001
The Annual J.V. Snellman Award of the University of Helsinki, 2002
The Social Scientist of the Year 2002, Award of the Finnish Social Scientist Association
The Tanner Award, 2005

Degrees

Doctor in Political Science, Åbo Akademi University, 1997

Education

Master in Political Science, Åbo Akademi University, 1989
Licentiate in Political Science, Åbo Akademi University, 1991
Doctor in Political Science, Åbo Akademi University, 1997 (dissertation on the history of political ideas Europe and Finland; defining the Political Identity of Finland in Western Europe, Ashgate, London, 1998

Major Courses

National Defence Course 144, 1997

Language skills

Finnish, Swedish, English (working languages), French, Spanish, German

12 / 2017

Finland i Europa och förhållandet till den transatlantiska länken

11 / 2017

Kohti yhdentyvää vai hajaantuvaa Eurooppaa?

11 / 2017

Strengthening the Pillars of Security and Defence

09 / 2017

Nordic states in the EU's security and defence policy

12 / 2015

The making of Middle East policies: the conceptual framework of foreig policy-making

12 / 2015

Northern Europe and the making of the EU's Mediterranean and Middle East policies : normative leaders or passive bystanders?